• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cocky
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Depressed
  • Down
  • Drunk
  • Embarrased
  • Enraged
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 21 to 29 of 29

    Thread: Pond redo bond beam

    1. #21
      FishAddict12 is offline Member
      This user has no status.
       
      Feeling:
      Crazy
       
      Join Date
      Mar 2020
      Location
      WA
      Posts
      34
      Quote Originally Posted by icu2 View Post
      Yes, just less dirt to move and a narrower path to dig.

      Good Idea. I think that is the same as a trenching shovel. I'll definetly use one of those since I have to go under 5ft of concrete at 5ft deep I started digging out the inside of my bond beam and took one step forward then a giant step back..I ran into my main water line just inside the pond from my bond beam. The only options I could think of is to make a wall on the inide of the pond and fill it with sand around the pipe or do a new trench and water line around the outside of the bond beam. I decided to go with a new water line outside the bond beam so that new trench took the whole day and I'm still need to tunnel under a sidewalk. While it's great to have the pond as a feature when someone comes to the house being so close to the utilities is a real challenge.
      Attached Images Attached Images   

    2. #22
      FishAddict12 is offline Member
      This user has no status.
       
      Feeling:
      Crazy
       
      Join Date
      Mar 2020
      Location
      WA
      Posts
      34
      I got my main water line rerouted and removed from the pond area. It set me back a few days, but I finally got some digging in last night and today, and got my first TPR installed. I have it at 3ft deep now and I'm going for 4ft straight down from the bond beam. I'm trying to decide how deep my 4 inch Rhino II bottom drain needs to be compared to the sides? I'm thinking at least 54 inches? or possibly 5ft? The dimensions inside the bond beam are 12 ft x 8 ft. Thanks in advance for any tips at this stage. I'm really thankfull for the feedback many of you have given me during this project.
      Attached Images Attached Images   

    3. #23
      FishAddict12 is offline Member
      This user has no status.
       
      Feeling:
      Crazy
       
      Join Date
      Mar 2020
      Location
      WA
      Posts
      34
      Another day of digging and I'm at 4ft on the edges and 5ft in the middle. I think I'm going to try and get my bottom drain trench done now and the BD set at the 5ft level I want then finish grading to the drain. Any issues with doing it this way? It's been a lot of dirt to move with 5 gallon buckets as the area is too small to get any equipment in.
      Attached Images Attached Images   

    4. #24
      FishAddict12 is offline Member
      This user has no status.
       
      Feeling:
      Crazy
       
      Join Date
      Mar 2020
      Location
      WA
      Posts
      34
      I installed the bottom drain today and set it in a concrete anchor. The gray electrical sweeps are so big I donít think Iíll be able to use it on my top sweep. Should I use a long 90 sweep ABS 4 inch or do they make a long 90 sweep 4 inch in white schedule 40 pvc?
      Attached Images Attached Images   

    5. #25
      icu2's Avatar
      icu2 is offline Administrator ~ WWKC Treasurer
      is is old and cranky
       
      Feeling:
      Friendly
       
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Poulsbo, WA
      Posts
      30,211
      I just used ABS but they do make them in white pvc too but my HD and Lowe's doesn't carry them.
      Be sure to use a transition glue that will work for both ABS and PVC if you use a combination.
      --Steve


      In the beginning of a change the patriot is a scarce man, and brave,
      and hated and scorned. When his cause succeeds, the timid join him,
      for then it costs nothing to be a patriot.

      ---Mark Twain

    6. #26
      Grumpy's Avatar
      Grumpy is offline Senior Member
      is Retired with SO much yet to
      learn
       
      Feeling:
      Annoyed
       
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Location
      Central Oregon Coast
      Posts
      444
      There are PVC electric sweeps with varying radius curves. You would need to go to an electric supply house probably.


      https://www.platt.com/platt-electric...D=51&CatID=292

    7. #27
      FishAddict12 is offline Member
      This user has no status.
       
      Feeling:
      Crazy
       
      Join Date
      Mar 2020
      Location
      WA
      Posts
      34
      found the long 90 in PVC at my local Lowe’s. I’m hoping that my use of the low pressure fittings such as the 4 inch electrical conduit doesn’t keep me from being able to use a product like a Zakki Sieve. I’m not really sure what effect the “vacuum” has on the inlet to a Sieve. I would think the pressure is still very low?

    8. #28
      FishAddict12 is offline Member
      This user has no status.
       
      Feeling:
      Crazy
       
      Join Date
      Mar 2020
      Location
      WA
      Posts
      34

      Angry

      Roughed in the remote skimmer and what Russell Water Gardens calls their HydroSieve that I got a few years ago which I'm told is a really expensive leaf basket lol...Anyway it will have to work for now until I figure out what other Sieve products will work in my application. It is a 4 inch input from the Rhino II (4 inch ball valve arrives tomorrow) and I'm going to run 3" out to the pump (to hopefully give me more options for upgrading). I think I will be able to adapt it later to something like a Zakki Sieve or other Sieve that will work with a pump. I suppose the other option I have is to put a pit next to my remote station and install a gravity sieve. Would a gravity Sieve work with 40 ft from the pond?
      Attached Images Attached Images  

    9. #29
      icu2's Avatar
      icu2 is offline Administrator ~ WWKC Treasurer
      is is old and cranky
       
      Feeling:
      Friendly
       
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Poulsbo, WA
      Posts
      30,211
      Quote Originally Posted by FishAddict12 View Post
      Roughed in the remote skimmer and what Russell Water Gardens calls their HydroSieve that I got a few years ago which I'm told is a really expensive leaf basket lol...Anyway it will have to work for now until I figure out what other Sieve products will work in my application. It is a 4 inch input from the Rhino II (4 inch ball valve arrives tomorrow) and I'm going to run 3" out to the pump (to hopefully give me more options for upgrading). I think I will be able to adapt it later to something like a Zakki Sieve or other Sieve that will work with a pump. I suppose the other option I have is to put a pit next to my remote station and install a gravity sieve. Would a gravity Sieve work with 40 ft from the pond?
      Yes, it should work fine. I remember visiting birdman's ponds and he used two Cetus sieves that were at least 40' and
      maybe more from the pond.
      --Steve


      In the beginning of a change the patriot is a scarce man, and brave,
      and hated and scorned. When his cause succeeds, the timid join him,
      for then it costs nothing to be a patriot.

      ---Mark Twain

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •